Privacy Policy - Ilkley Chiropractic Clinic

What our patients say

Privacy Policy

This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

When you provide personal information to Ilkley Chiropractic Clinic the data controller is Ilkley Chiropractic Clinic

The Ilkley Chiropractic Clinic registered address is

Ilkley Chiropractic Clinic
Wilmot House
41 Railway Road
Ilkley
LS29 8HT

The data controller will use your information together with other information for administration, marketing, credit scoring, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences. We will disclose your information to our service providers and agents for these purposes. We may keep your information for a reasonable period to contact you about our services.

If you apply for credit then to help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

We will not share your information with any external organisations other than for the above purposes. We may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS or e-mail to let you know about any goods, services or promotions that may be of interest to you. When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information from us but remember that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future.

You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by the methods explained at the end of this notice.

By returning or submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to our processing your personal data for the above purposes.

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies. To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and to consent to the processing of their personal data.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") when you visit a website or online application. The cookie is stored in your device’s hard drive and is used for record keeping purposes, these help Ilkley Chiropractic recognise you as a unique visitor to our website. This will allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your interests (We cannot identify you personally in any way).

There are two varieties of cookies that are used depending on how long the data needs to be stored:

How does Ilkley Chiropractic use cookies?
Data supplied by cookies helps us to provide a better user experience for you on the Ilkley Chiropractic website. For example cookies are used to determine if you have visited the website before.

Third party cookies on the Ilkley Chiropractic website?
Please note that on some pages of our websites you may notice that cookies have been set that are not related to Ilkley Chiropractic. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, Facebook or Twitter, they may set their own cookies on your web browser. These cookies may be set to track the success of the third parties application or to customize it to you. Ilkley Chiropractic does not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

Ilkley Chiropractic cookies and how to reject cookies?
A list of all the major cookies used by the Ilkley Chiropractic website and instructions on how to block cookies can be found on the 'Ilkley Chiropractic Cookie List' page.

How to contact us E-Mail: ilkleychiro@tiscali.co.uk

Telephone:  0113 01943 605060

Post: Ilkley Chiropractic Clinic
Wilmot House
41 Railway Road
Ilkley
LS29 8HT

General information about data protection may be found at the Information Commissioner's website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk